University of Applied
Sciences Fulda
___________________________________________________________________________
INTERNATIONAL
COUNCIL FOR SCIENTIFIC DEVELOPMENT (ICSD)
INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCE (IAS)
- Committees for Science
and Education
International Workshop
“COMPUTER SCIENCE AND EDUCATION”
June, 3-5 2005, Borowetz-Sofia, Bulgaria
SCHEDULE
Friday, June 3rd
12:00 Registration
14:00 OPENING
by Petya Assenova (Bulgaria)
and Rumen Stainov (Germany)
15:00 GREETINGS
by Georg Kahn-Ackermann (D) (Honorary
President to IAS/ICSD and Ex-General Secr. of Council
of Europe)
(via Rumen Stainov)
15:10 Keynotespeaker
Dieter G. Weiss (D, Eva Neu (D),
Charles Porth (D), J. Horst Schröder
(A), Pratap N. Srivastava
(IND), Masaru Takeshita (JAP): Fundamentals of IAS/International Council for
Scientific Development (ICSD) and the Project International University
15:40 Keynotespeaker
Eugene Nickolov
(BG): The Mobile Viruses – An Incoming
Thread
16:10 Coffee Break
16:30 Alona Soschen(CA), Velina Slavova(BG), Luke Immes (DK): Using Database Tables and a
Non-standard Neural Network Model, for Internal Cognitive Representations
17:00 Andrey Andreev(BG) and Nikolay Kirov (BG): Hausdorff_Distance
and Word Matching
18:00 Peter Peinl (D), Juan-Manuel Torres-Moreno
(F): Distributed Real-time Quote Calculation in a Foreign Exchange Trading
System
18:30 Michael Ch. Michailov
(D), Michael Schratz (A), Walter Seidenbusch
(A), Viktor Foltin (SLO), Daničle
Martin (D), Stephen Molnár (D), Germain Weber (LU): Informatics
in Context Projects of ICSD/International Academy of Science
Saturday, June 4th
9:00 Fieldtrip Seminar
Discussion on participation from Bulgarian
ICSD projects
Formation of commissions on implication of computer
science and education in projects
Open Fire Picnic
19:00 Social Event: Fireplace
Barbeque
Sunday, June 5th
9:00 Kalinka M. Kaloyanova (BG): Improving Data Integration for Data Warehouse: A
Data Mining Approach
9:30 Margarita Teodosieva(BG), Georgi Krastev(BG): Information System For
Advertisement Processing
10:00 Rumen Stainov (D), Tanya Zlateva (USA): DiEdSy: a Distance Education System
for Self-Developing and Self-Maintenance of Web Lectures
10:30 George Tuparov(BG), Daniela Dureva(BG), Juliana Peneva(BG): A Conceüptual Model of a WEB- based Environmemt to Support Open and Distance Education
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Marin Marinov (BG) and Tsviatko Rangelov (BG): Pointwise
Estimates for Nonlinear Parabolic Equitation
12:00 Lunch
14:00 Panel Discussion
17:00 Closing Session